Whanau Force


Sire: Oamaru Force

Dam: Frilly Milly

Colour: Brown

Gender: Gelding

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Oct 15th, 2013

Country: Australia

Silks: Black, White Vee, Black Sleeves And Cap With White Seams


Owners

Mrs M M Elers, W Simon, S Brosnan, C M McCarthy, T F McCarthy, C J Couchman, J R Simon-Elers, C Saufoi & J D Elers


Career Record: 5-0-1-0

  • Prizemoney
    $4,850.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    20.0 %

Horse Description:

A new addition to the stable - has a couple of issues so just letting him settle in.


Pedigree

 

 WHANAU FORCE (AUS)

 

Brown geldingFoaled in 2013

SireGeiger CounterMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
OAMARU FORCE (AUS) ThongNantallah
1997Life ForceVainWilkes
  GoosalleyRun the Gantlet
DamMilitary PlumeSir TristramSir Ivor
FRILLY MILLY (AUS) UltravioletIn the Purple
1995FrugalitySalmon LeapNorthern Dancer
  SavingPevero

OAMARU FORCE (AUS) (Chestnut 1997-Stud 2003). 6 wins to 1100m, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3. Sire of 135 rnrs, 80 wnrs, inc. SW Mid Summer Music (BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1), Diplomatic Force, Rocking Force and of The Big Dance, Waitaki River - Good Words (H.K.), Rylea Lass, Core Breach, Fairy Twins, Oamaru Owl, Force of Three, Grand Vision, Tabasco Force, Gracie Louise, Lisa Fashionista, Oamaru Princess, Oamaru Rose, Ogunde, Ben Zena, Blossom Daily, etc.

 

1st dam

FRILLY MILLY, by Military Plume. 2 wins at 1300m, 2d VATC Wella Australian Designer H., 3d VATC Old Scotch FC H., Mitty's World of Sport P., VRC Maidstone H., Young Members Day H. Dam of six named foals, five to race, three winners, inc:-

Sheer Force (f. by Oamaru Force). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17 in Aust.

Bent Chicago (f. by Dash for Cash). Winner at 1400m in Aust.

Frilling (g. by Festival Hall). Winner at 1650m in Aust.

Whanau Force (g. by Oamaru Force). See below.

 

2nd dam

FRUGALITY, by Salmon Leap. 3 wins at 1600m, 3d WATC Emu Bitter H. Half-sister to SHINDIG (dam of SHINZIG, STRADA), COBBORA, BUSH HONEY, INTEREST ONLY, Mrs. Tendulkar. Dam of 8 named foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

Hello Crystal. 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, AJC Rick Damelian Honda Cup H., 3d STC Erect Safe Scaffolding H., Toll Logistics H. Dam of-

Cum Dividend (Show a Heart). 9 wins to 1350m, A$300,095, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., Jim Barry Coverdrive H., FDC Construction & Fitout H., Glenlogan Park Stud H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Mid H., 2d BRC Mount Franklin H., Winning Edge Signature H., 3d BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Caitlin Forrest Memorial H., Mittys H., Biz Marketing H., 4th GCTC Goldmarket H., L.

 

3rd dam

SAVING, by Pevero. Unraced. Half-sister to (OUR) CACHE, Save. Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

SHINDIG (Straight Strike). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$449,758, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 1500m-in track record time, Triscay S., L, AJC Burke & Wills H., STC Magic Flute H., VRC Moet & Chandon H., AJC Forty Thousand H., St Aubins 2YO H., 2d AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Joanne Series Final H., 3d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.3, Wiggle H., L, STC Dahlia H., AJC PH Osborne 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC DD Glasgow H., 4th BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3. Dam of-

SHINZIG (Danehill). 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$81,825, A$584,150, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, AJC Royal Supplier H., STC Children's Hospital H., Waikato RC Responsive Maintenance H., 2d Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, 3d Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, SAJC Durbridge S., L, 4th WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Ellerston Capital S., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, Autumn S., L. Sire.

STRADA (Danehill). 4 wins at 1100m, A$190,075, AJC Eskimo Prince H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L, STC P&N Beverages H., Schweppes Agrum H., 2d AJC Golden Rhapsody H., STC Aussie Mastercard H., 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1. Sire.

Fiammarosa (Danehill). 3 wins at 1400m, A$134,450, AJC Botany P., City Tatt's RC Emirates H., Marriott Hotels Australia P.H., 2d AJC James HB Carr S., L, Angst H., L, Winooka H., 3d AJC Capital Finance H. Producer.

COBBORA (Crested Wave). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, A$458,855, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, QTC Thai Airways International H., L, STC Royal Parma S., L, AJC Jack Bourke H., Markview H., STC Health Research H., 2d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Harry Plant H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersalls H., STC Hurstville Welter H., 3d STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 4th QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

BUSH HONEY (Woodman). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$513,750, Gosford Gold Cup, Gr.3, Wyong Cup, L, City Tatt's RC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, STC Premier's Cup, L, AJC Mater Hospital H., MRC Marmont H., STC Merryland RSL H., 2d VRC Saab H., Gr.3, STC Katerini H., 3d Canberra Cup, L, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3. Producer.

INTEREST ONLY (Marscay). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, WATC Aquanita S., L, Marble Bar H., 2d VATC Western Bulldogs FC H., 3d VRC Flemington Movies H. Producer.

Mrs. Tendulkar (Luskin Star). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$288,850, MRC Impulsive H., Magic Ruler H., Leica Show H., VATC Lady Mogambo H., 3d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.2, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.3, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, VATC Mercedes-Benz S., L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 5 Starts 0-1-0 A$4,850.

Placed at 3 in 2016-17 in Aust.