Flame


Sire: Master of Design

Dam: Detail

Colour: Brown

Gender: Mare

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Sep 6th, 2016

Country: Australia

Silks: Black, White Hoops, Black Sleeves And White Cap


Owners

Mrs N L Gibson & T J Gibson


Career Record: 1-0-0-0

  • Prizemoney
    $0.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    0.0 %

Horse Description:

This 4yo mare by Master Of Design has shown us some ability and will get a chance to show us where she's at going around at Cowra on Sunday 17th January in a 1200m Maiden Hcp. Pretty sure she'll get out to a mile later on.


Pedigree

 

 FLAME (AUS)

 

Brown mareFoaled in 2016

SireRedoute's ChoiceDanehillDanzig
MASTER OF DESIGN (AUS) Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
2005Urge to MergeLast TycoonTry My Best
  Princess TracyAhonoora
DamFilanteStar WayStar Appeal
DETAIL (AUS) Eau d'EtoileSir Tristram
2000Just SuperbIs it TrueRaja Baba
  Superb ProspectSuperbity

MASTER OF DESIGN (AUS) (Bay or Brown 2005-Stud 2012). 7 wins to 1300m, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1. Sire of 176 rnrs, 101 wnrs, inc. SW The Mitigator (WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1), Greyworm, SP Miss Wahoo, Creative Genius, Creativity, Unshadowed General, Kinetic Design and of Bennelong Dancer, Jaminzah, Biggie, Oristano, Designer Chef, Grand Design, Lucky Lil, Remastered, Cilauro, Lakeshore Eagle, Maid in Milan, Port Vale, Tessie, Cranbrook, etc.

 

1st dam

Detail, by Filante. 2 wins at 1000m, WATC Stylish Lord H., Lady Cass H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, 4th WATC Burgess Queen S., L. Dam of seven named foals, four to race, all winners, inc:-

Crown of Ascot (g. by Flying Spur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$76,755, ATC Lurnea H., 3d ATC Zetland H., STC Winning Post Restaurant H., Fred Peisah P.

A Fast One (g. by Holy Roman Emperor). Winner at 1200m, HKJC Carpenter H., 2d HKJC Tsim Mei Fung H., World-Class Leadership H., Red Packet H., 3d HKJC Lantau Peak H., Lotus Bridge H., Harbour View H., Dumbarton H., Luard H.

Lady Rock (f. by Rock of Gibraltar). 4 wins to 1300m, A$137,416, 2d MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., VRC Volunteer Fire Brigades Victoria H., Mornington RC T'Gallant Peninsula Cup, 3d VRC Riverside H., MVRC Legends After the Last Tour of Victoria Final H., MRC Cove Hotel H., Danelagh H.

Beckett Star (f. by Beckett). 3 wins from 1050m to 1900m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

JUST SUPERB, by Is it True. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 2d AJC Seabourn Cruise Lines H., 3d AJC Hancock & Associates H., STC Toyota Motor Corporation H., Narwee H. Sister to True M'Lady, half-sister to REFLECTED IMAGE (dam of PERFECT REFLECTION, IDEAL IMAGE, ELUSIVE IMAGE, NEW IMAGE), Grandstand, Cotton Bay (dam of FACILE TIGRE, STORMCAT ACADEMY). Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, all winners, inc:-

Detail (Filante). 2 wins. See above.

Rubin Sky. 10 wins to 1500m, A$178,747, WATC Perthracing.com.au H., Tabtouch Supporting Industry H., Silks H., 3d WATC Tabtouch.com.au H., Campari Cin Cin H., Imagesource Large Format Printing H.

She's Ready. 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m in Aust. Dam of-

At the Ready. 6 wins from 1400m to 2200m, A$292,850, Geraldton Cup, WATC Tabtouch H., Heineken 3 H., Perth Racing Young Membership H., 2d WATC Purslowe & Chipper Funeral H., Changing Lives H., Tabtouch H., D'Orsogna H., Pinjarra RC G Force Printing H., 3d WATC Swan River Vase P., Ascot Racing Carnival H., 4th WATC Strickland S., Gr.3, Melvista S., L, Kalgoorlie Cup, L.

 

3rd dam

SUPERB PROSPECT, by Superbity. 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 8½f, US$148,605, Meadowlands Castle Forbes S., L, 3d Monmouth Straight Deal S., L. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

REFLECTED IMAGE (Bluebird). 4 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$153,495, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.2, WATC Natasha Quality H., Leake H., 3d WATC Burgess Queen S., L, Newbury H. Dam of-

PERFECT REFLECTION (More Than Ready). 7 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$1,401,950, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2.

IDEAL IMAGE (More Than Ready). 6 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$434,400, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Jungle Mist Classic, L, 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3.

NEW IMAGE (More Than Ready). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$255,400, WATC Belmont Oaks, L, Matchmaker Classic, L, Westspeed P., Playeronline.com.au H., 3d WATC Belmont Classic, L. Producer.

ELUSIVE IMAGE (Elusive Quality). 3 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$168,025, WATC Belmont Classic, L, Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Drainpave H., Golden Group H., 3d WATC D'Orsogna Champagne Ham H.

Grandstand (Carry a Smile). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1650m, A$16,640, HK$2,379,725, WATC Blandford 2YO H., HKJC Phoenix H., Violet H., 2d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d WATC Perth S., L, HKJC Cuckoo H.

True M'Lady (Is it True). 2 wins at 2, WATC Atrium Cocktail Bar 2YO H., Thorium 2YO H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Magic Colour H., 4th Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Burgess Queen S., L. Dam of-

Watermead. Winner at 1100m, WATC Caliway H. Dam of-

FIGHTER JET (Jetball). 11 wins from 1100m to 1700m, 1,051,212Rgt., S$58,124 in Malaysia, Penang TC Anniversary Cup, L, 2d Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Perak Derby, L, 3d Perak TC Sultan Gold Vase, L.

Cotton Bay. 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$118,560, WATC Roses H., Chinese Chamber Cup Welter H., Maybe Mahal H., Costume H. Dam of-

STORMCAT ACADEMY (Royal Academy). 10 wins to 1200m, A$243,550, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, QTC Champagne Kate H., AJC Glencore Country Cash H., STC Children's Hospital at Westmead H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L.

FACILE TIGRE (Catbird). 8 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$499,700, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, BRC Lightning H., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.